Our sugar scrub cubes are fantastic for proving you with just the right amount of cleanliness (thanks to the soap), exfoliation (thanks to the sugar) and moisturization (thanks to the luscious blend of oils).
Directions: Best used in shower – while wet, crush the cube in hand, then use it to exfoliate the body.
Avocado oil is jam packed with vitamins and nutrients that do wonders for the skin. Vitamin E, potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients in avocado work together to nourish and moisturize the skin. The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin a...
Coconut oil is a digestible oil extracted from the Cocos Nucifera palm tree. It contains High amounts of Lauric Acid which may have antibacterial properties. It has strong humectant and emollient properties which makes it an excellent full body moisturizer. As a humectant it helps increase the moist...
The use of Palm Oil can be traced back to West Africa 5000 years ago, at which time evidence suggests it was used as a staple food crop. It is believed that Arab traders introduced Palm Oil to Egypt, where Egyptians applied it topically to relieve muscular aches and pains. Considered to be sacred, c...
Coming from the same family as the sunflower, safflower oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the safflower plant. Safflower oil has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. Linoleic acid helps makes the skin's barrier strong...
Glycerin is an organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. All of our glycerin is vegetable derived and kosher. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature, and it has a sweet taste. It's most commonly used in soap and is also a...
Sorbitol is a sugar substitute and it helps skincare formulations to be both thick as well as stable. It is also an excellent humectant meaning it helps keep things moist. Sorbitol itself occurs naturally in many fruits and berries and has been used for over fifty years as a safe synthetic in skinca...
Propylene glycol is a synthetic liquid substance that absorbs water. The FDA has classified propylene glycol as an additive that is "generally recognized as safe" for use in food and other application. As a powerful humectant, it is used to absorb extra water and maintain moisture in certain medicin...
Sorbitan Oleate is an emulsifier made from oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (a natural sugar alcohol). It is biodegradable, non-toxic and a non-irritant. It is used in a variety of formulas within the cosmetic industry, including skin care products, makeup and more. Emulsifiers make it possi...
Oat protein is an emollient as well as a humectant. It imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, drying to a velvety smoothness. When used in skincare application, oat protein has an excellent ability to maintain elasticity and to help moisture skin, especially for those living in arid conditions.
Mica is an iron-derived mineral that, when ground into an extremely fine powder, gives a shimmery lustre to cosmetic and bath products. Micas are typically dyed and act as a pigment, though mica itself is white or off-white. We use mica in bath bombs and salts, and when we want to add sparkle to our...
Essential oils are extracted directly from plants and contain no additives. Essential oils are pure extractions and are not combined with anything else (they do not even include another carrier oil). Depending on the essen...
Help your body to shed it's dead skin by exfoliating with a cane sugar body scrub! In addition to being a great manual body exfoliant, cane sugar also provides natural glycolic acid, which also gently helps the dead skin come off from the body....