The amber-hued argan oil originated on Morocco’s Haha Coast and is derived from the fruit of the native argan tree. Since at least 600 BCE, the Phoenicians relied on the oil for healing and beauty. Even today, Southern Morocco is the only place in the world where the argan tree grows. As a result, the oil produced is one of the most expensive in the world.
Argan oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acid, making it great for improving the health and youthfulness of skin. Soothing and anti-inflammatory, argan oil helps to calm irritated and red skin. It help repair damaged skin, and also assists in treating skin conditions such as eczema. All around a great oil, it is perfect for sensitive and dry skin.
Avocado oil is jam packed with vitamins and nutrients that do wonders for the skin. Vitamin E, potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients in avocado work together to nourish and moisturize the skin. The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil may help wounds to heal more quickly and aid in cellular regeneration. The essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissue. The essential fatty acids in avocado oil have been found to help reduce inflammation during the healing process. If you needed even more reasons to incorporate avocado oil into your routine, it is also believed that it aids with reducing signs of aging and treats sunburns!
Beeswax is anti-bacterial. Honeybees produce wax as a natural lining for new bee development and honey storage. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties are naturally incorporated by honeybees into the wax to provide a bacterial free area for developing honeybees. It is naturally moisturizing: It is one of the most powerful occlusives, meaning that beeswax’s composition provides a strong barrier against loss of water - when applied to the skin, it prevents dehydration, helping the skin retain its natural moisture. Beeswax also acts as a superb humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Finally, beeswax contains healing properties for the skin: it is hypoallergenic, with anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Rich in natural antioxidants, such as Vitamin A, beeswax is added to skin products to provide healing for a variety of skin irritations such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. For these reasons it is an amazing addition to any lip or skin care product but is especially crucial in treating chapped dry lips. Our beeswax is sourced from the US and filtered without solvents.
Although perhaps not as exciting or expensive as some of the other oils we use, canola oil is just as important for the physical properties it brings to our soap. Canola oil has an oleic acid content similar to olive oil but also has a much higher linoleic acid content. The result is an extremely conditioning and moisturizing bar with creamy lather that is highly moisturizing. Canola oil contains a high level of essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals, which are beneficial in moisturizing skin.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans (which, despite its name, is not a true bean - it is actually a seed!). Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant). The seeds have a high content of fatty acids. Castor oil has a wide variety of uses - castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, dyes, inks, waxes, pharmaceuticals, perfumes and more!
Castor oil is high in Vitamin E, a natural anti-oxidant. Castor oil has humectant properties (which means it moisturizes by drawing in water towards the skin). Castor oil has very strong anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving effects when applied topically thanks to abundant levels of ricinoleic acid. While it does contain some amount of oleic and linoleic acids (containing roughly 5% of each in its fatty acid distribution), around 85-90% of the oil’s fatty acids is ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acids have much higher polarity than other fatty acids due to its unusual chemical structure and it is this fatty acid that makes castor oil much less "oily" than other oils, and is less pore clogging and will feel much more cleansing to the skin.
Most commonly known as the ingredient that gives chocolate its substance, consistency, and melting property, cocoa butter is a rich natural fat derived from cacao beans. Cocoa has been used in medicine for around 3,000 years. It was a favorite ingredient of the ancient Aztecs and Mayans, who even used cocoa for currency.
Used topically, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. As an emollient, it also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
Coconut oil is a digestible oil extracted from the Cocos Nucifera palm tree. It contains High amounts of Lauric Acid which may have antibacterial properties. It has strong humectant and emollient properties which makes it an excellent full body moisturizer. As a humectant it helps increase the moisture content of your skin. Humectants attract water from the environment towards your skin, making them hugely effective when it comes to hydration. As an emollient, it also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
Glycerin is an organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. All of our glycerin is vegetable derived and kosher. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature, and it has a sweet taste. It's most commonly used in soap and is also a common ingredient in many pharmaceuticals. Glycerin as a substance has many uses. Due to having both antimicrobial and antiviral properties it is widely used in FDA approved wound and burn treatments. It is also widely used as a sweetener in the food industry and as a humectant in pharmaceutical and skincare formulations. As a humectant it helps to keep things moist, it is able to attract water to itself and retain it - an indispensable quality in a moisturizing formula!
Honey has been used both as food and medicine since ancient times. Human use of honey is traced to at least some 8000 years ago as depicted by Stone Age paintings. Historical records of honey skin uses date back to the earliest civilizations, showing that honey has been frequently used as a binder or vehicle, but also for its therapeutic virtues. In addition to the important role honey plays in traditional medicine, during the past few decades it has been researched heavily by modern medicine for its wealth of beneficial attributes.
Honey is known to have an inhibitory effect on around 60 species of bacteria, some species of fungi and viruses. Its antibacterial qualities make it one of the world’s oldest natural preservatives and this is why it so great for use in skincare without the need for any added preservatives. The antioxidant capacity of honey is significant as well.
In cosmetic formulations, it has impressive emollient (makes the skin feel smooth to the touch and generally improves texture), humectant (draws in moisture and keeps things moist), soothing, and conditioning effects, helps keep the skin juvenile and prevents the onset of signs of aging, helps to regulate skin pH and aids in preventing infection.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil is not technically a true oil but rather a liquid wax ester.
Because it is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin, it is one of the most favored facial oils. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow. It is also very close in composition to human skin so it is non irritating and has traditionally been used for sunburns. Jojoba oil protects skin, while also allowing it to breathe. It protects skin from free radicals with antioxidative properties.
Oat protein is an emollient as well as a humectant. It imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, drying to a velvety smoothness. When used in skincare application, oat protein has an excellent ability to maintain elasticity and to help moisture skin, especially for those living in arid conditions.
Olive oil is a liquid obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, soaps, in religious rituals, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps, and has additional uses in some religions. Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC.
Olive oil has a long history of being used as a home skincare remedy. Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent since pharaonic times. In ancient Greece, olive oil was used during massage, to prevent sports injuries and relieve muscle fatigue. In 2000, Japan was the top importer of olive oil in Asia (13,000 tons annually) because consumers there believe both the ingestion and topical application of olive oil to be good for skin and health. Olive oil has antioxidant properties, it contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K which all provide various benefits to skin health, it is antibacterial and it is moisturizing.
The use of Palm Oil can be traced back to West Africa 5000 years ago, at which time evidence suggests it was used as a staple food crop. It is believed that Arab traders introduced Palm Oil to Egypt, where Egyptians applied it topically to relieve muscular aches and pains. Considered to be sacred, casks of the oil were buried in tombs along with the deceased, as they believed they could continue using it in the afterlife.
Palm oil is extremely rich and has incredible nourishing benefits. Palm oil is very rich in carotenes and antioxidants that help to fight damaging free radicals. The carotenoids in palm oil help to reverse signs of aging by aiding in cell regeneration, as well as promoting vitamin A activity in the skin. Palm oil effectively hydrates the skin, nourishes skin afflicted by eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks, and boosts immunity.
Our palm oil is sourced by environmentally sustainable harvesting protocols.
Propylene glycol is a synthetic liquid substance that absorbs water. The FDA has classified propylene glycol as an additive that is "generally recognized as safe" for use in food and other application. As a powerful humectant, it is used to absorb extra water and maintain moisture in certain medicines, cosmetics, or food products. It holds moisture and keeps things moist that are supposed to be moist. This is why, for example, propylene glycol is the compound of choice for fog machines as well as for delivering atomized medications and it has been used in asthma inhalers and nebulizers since the 1950s! Our propylene glycol is vegetable derived.
Coming from the same family as the sunflower, safflower oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the safflower plant. Safflower oil has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. Linoleic acid helps makes the skin's barrier stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out. Also, topical use of linoleic acid can help to reduce acne breakouts. Other oils rich in linoleic acid include rosehip and evening primrose (which anyone who knows skincare oils will recognize as two powerhouses of facial oils!). Safflower is extremely valuable for it's moisturizing properties and used most commonly in soaps, lotions, and other skincare applications. It is a fantastic natural emollient, and can sooth numerous skin irritations. Safflower Oil is widely recognized and used for it's moisturizing properties.
Most shea butter comes from the shea trees located in West Africa. It is a very creamy fat that has been used for cosmetic and therapeutic skin care uses for thousands of years.
Shea butter is packed with many vitamins and minerals that are important for healthy skin. Shea butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy and they are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin and to help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. The Vitamin A in shea butter is important for improving skin conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Vitamin F acts as a protector and rejuvenator soothing rough dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair.
Sorbitol is a sugar substitute and it helps skincare formulations to be both thick as well as stable. It is also an excellent humectant meaning it helps keep things moist. Sorbitol itself occurs naturally in many fruits and berries and has been used for over fifty years as a safe synthetic in skincare applications.
Sweet Almond Oil
The Sweet variety of Almond Oil is derived from only the sweet, edible almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, which grows white flowers. The oil that is obtained from this variety is considered to be a carrier oil and is most commonly used in skin and hair care to enhance the appearance, health, and texture of both.
There are many benefits to sweet almond oil. Studies indicate it is rich in monounsaturated oleic acid, linoleic acid, and saturated fatty acid. It is great for skin in need of clean and natural nourishment. It's also perfect for nourishing and reviving any skin type. Since sweet almond oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores, it helps promote healthy-looking skin. It's helpful for the entire body including the face. As an emollient, it also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface and helps to protect the skin from pollutants.
Vitamin E easily absorbs into skin and provides many benefits with topical use. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It’s an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment. Vitamin E may also be beneficial at reducing UV damage to skin. While vitamin E oil on its own is very thick and hard to spread, in conjunction with other skincare ingredients it can make an excellent moisturizer for dry, patchy areas of skin.